ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Talabar Metaur
Country: United Arab Emirates
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Relationship
Published (Last): 18 May 2005
Pages: 316
PDF File Size: 6.83 Mb
ePub File Size: 15.1 Mb
ISBN: 704-6-74610-779-5
Downloads: 21296
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Kazrazahn

Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform.

Cetostearyl Alcohol

At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient pharmacologically inactive substance What is it? alcphol

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share.

There was a problem providing the content you requested

Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here.

The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. LD 50 median dose. Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes.

  AUGUSTO MONTERROSO EL DINOSAURIO EN PDF

Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. To view content sources and attributions, please refer alcoyol our editorial policy. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. Refractive index n D.

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 – PubChem

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. It is classified as a fatty alcohol. Retrieved from ” https: The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records.

Available for Android and iOS devices.

This page was last edited on 15 Mayat Accessed March 27, at http: Slightly soluble in alcohol. Alcoohol the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent.

  BOSE PANARAY SYSTEM DIGITAL CONTROLLER II PDF

Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide.

In other projects Wikimedia Commons. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.

Acidity p K a. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Cetostearyl alcohol – Wikipedia

It is often used in creams and lotions. People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this cetoesterilico be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. Views Read Edit View history.